Tug - Digital Media AgencyTug - Digital Media Agency

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Tug Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at info@tugsearch.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of signing up to our newsletter and providing you with information about our services.

If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email info@tugsearch.co.uk or call us on 02070336933. Alternatively you can also write to us at Tug Ltd, 61 Charlotte Road, Shoreditch, London, EC2A 3QT

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of the services that we offer.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please contact us via info@tugsearch.co.uk or write to use at Tug Ltd, 61 Charlotte Road, Shoreditch, London, EC2A 3QT

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by Government Bodies and Law enforcement Agents.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Tug Ltd, 61 Charlotte Road, Shoreditch, London, EC2A 3QT

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in May 2012

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.com.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.com. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Cookie Opt Out

To opt out from our AppNexus activity, click the following link http://appnexus.com/platform-policy#choices and follow the steps.